Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Non-Violent Drug Offenses, 818 So. 2d 491, 494 (Fla. 2002)).
-5-
ANALYSIS
While the parties have raised a number of issues for this Court’s
consideration, we address only one issue that is dispositive—the ballot summary
affirmatively misleads voters regarding the exemption addressed in the next to last
sentence of the ballot summary, which provides that the Initiative “[e]xempts and
requires registration of assault weapons lawfully possessed prior to this provision’s
effective date.” This misleading language violates section 101.161(1), Florida
Statutes (2019), which sets forth the requirements for the ballot title and summary
of an initiative petition and provides as follows:
[A] ballot summary of such amendment or other public measure shall
be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot . . . . The
ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall be an
explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief
purpose of the measure. . . . The ballot title shall consist of a caption,
not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly
referred to or spoken of.
§ 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).
These statutory requirements serve to ensure that the ballot summary and
title “provide fair notice of the content of the proposed amendment” to voters so
that they “will not be misled as to [the proposed amendment’s] purpose, and can