Supreme Court of Florida
[…] & Restore Fla. Conservation & Recreation Lands, 123 So. 3d 47, 50
(Fla. 2013). “In order for the Court to invalidate a proposed
amendment, the record must show that the proposal is clearly and
conclusively defective on either ground.” Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen.
re Amendment to Bar Gov’t from Treating People Differently Based on
Race in Pub. Educ., 778 So. 2d 888, 891 (Fla. 2000).
-5-
We conclude that the initiative petition is “clearly and
conclusively defective,” id., on the ground that the ballot summary
fails to comply with section 101.161. 1
Section 101.161
Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2020), provides that
“[t]he ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure
shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in
length, of the chief purpose of the measure.” The statute further
requires that the ballot title “consist of a caption, not exceeding 15
words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or
spoken of.” The purpose of these statutory requirements is “to
ensure that the ballot summary and title ‘provide fair notice of the