Supreme Court of Florida
[…] before authorizing marijuana use for minors; that the definition of “caregiver” is
inconsistent with its common meaning and use under the Florida Statutes; and that
the ballot summary fails to disclose the amendment’s effect on two existing
provisions within the Florida Constitution’s Declaration of Rights: the right of
access to courts and the right of access to public records.
- 41 -
These issues, however, do not involve the chief purpose of the amendment
or even a significant effect that would result from the amendment if passed. See
§ 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (“The ballot summary of the amendment or other public
measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of
the chief purpose of the measure.”). Consequently, these allegations do not
warrant striking the proposal from the ballot. See Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re
Prohibiting Pub. Funding of Political Candidates’ Campaigns, 693 So. 2d 972, 975
(Fla. 1997) (“[T]he title and summary need not explain every detail or ramification