Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Use of Marijuana for Certain Medical Conditions
[…] These issues, however, do not involve the chief purpose of the amendment or even a significant effect that would result *809from the amendment if passed. See § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (“The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.”). Consequently, these allegations do not warrant striking the proposal from the ballot. See Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Prohibiting Pub.