Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Use of Marijuana for Certain Medical Conditions
[…] Article XI, section 5(c), of the Florida Constitution states that “[t]he legislature shall provide by general law, prior to the holding of an election pursuant to this section, for the provision of a statement to the public regarding the probable financial impact of any amendment proposed by initiative pursuant to [article XI,] section 3.” Section 100.371(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that this Financial Impact Statement must address “the estimated increase or decrease in any revenues or costs to state or local governments resulting from the proposed initiative,” and section 100.371(5)(c)2., Florida Statutes, requires the Financial Impact Statement to be “clear and unambiguous” and “no more than 75 words in length.”

This Court has explained that its “review of financial impact statements is narrow.”