Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Use of Marijuana for Certain Medical Conditions
[…] Marriage Prot. Amend., 926 So.2d 1229, 1236 (Fla.2006).

We conclude that the ballot title and summary fairly inform voters of the chief purpose of the amendment and will not mislead voters, who will be able to cast an intelligent and informed ballot as to whether they want a provision in the state constitution authorizing the medical use of marijuana, as determined by a licensed Florida physician, under Florida law. We therefore reject the opponents’ assertion that the amendment “would allow far wider marijuana use than the ballot title and summary reveal.”

Section 101.161, Florida Statutes, governs the requirements for the ballot title and summary of an initiative petition. This statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, a ballot summary of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot after the list of candidates, followed by the word “yes” and also by the word “no,” and shall be styled in such a manner that a “yes” vote will indicate approval of the proposal and a “no” vote will indicate rejection.