dissenting.
[…] Smith, 606 So.2d at 621. Even so, the summary must clearly state the amendment’s chief purpose.2 In this case, the chief purpose of *826the proposed amendment is inextricably tied to the circumstances under which medical marijuana may be prescribed. That is exactly the area of the ballot title and summary that are not clear. For these reasons, I dissent from the majority’s approval of the ballot title and summary and the placement of this proposed amendment on the ballot.
. Section 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2013), provides that the ballot summary for a constitutional amendment proposed by citizen initiative "shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.” Given the complexity of issues often raised in amendments proposed by citizen initiative, the Legislature should consider expanding that limit or providing some mechanism for redrafting the amendment, where practicable, to provide the clarity necessary for placement on the ballot.