concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I concur with the majority’s conclusion that the initiative in this case does not violate the single-subject requirement. However, because I conclude that the ballot summary is confusing and does not accurately describe the scope of the proposed amendment, I would not approve the initiative for placement on the ballot.
Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2014), provides the following clarity requirements for the ballot summary:
The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure....
The purpose of these requirements is “to provide fair notice of the content of the proposed amendment so that the voter will not be misled as to its purpose, and can *248cast an intelligent and informed ballot.” Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Term Limits Pledge, 718 So.2d 798, 803 (Fla.1998).