Supreme Court of Florida
[…] petitions to include “whether the proposed amendment is facially
invalid under the United States Constitution.” Ch. 2020-15, § 2,
Laws of Fla. We have not been asked to, nor do we, address that
legislation in this case.
- 19 -
Section 101.161, Florida Statutes
Section 101.161(1) sets forth certain clarity requirements for
ballot titles and summaries. The ballot summary for an initiative
petition is limited to seventy-five words, must “be printed in clear
and unambiguous language on the ballot,” and “shall be an
explanatory statement . . . of the chief purpose of the measure.”
§ 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. The ballot title is limited to fifteen words
and “shall consist of a caption . . . by which the measure is
commonly referred to or spoken of.” Id. “The purpose of these
[statutory] requirements is ‘to provide fair notice of the content of
the proposed amendment so that the voter will not be misled as to
its purpose, and can cast an intelligent and informed ballot.’ ”
Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Use of Marijuana for Debilitating Med.