Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Adult Personal Use of Marijuana
[…] Department of Business and Professional Regulation. 20 None of these commercial regulations directly relates to the regulation or decriminalization of recreational marijuana for personal use; they relate directly to the business of growing and selling marijuana on a large scale. provisions of statute; requiring that grower is licensed by the Department of Agriculture). 19. Currently, possession of trafficking amounts of cannabis (in excess of 25 pounds or 300 plants) is punishable as a first- degree felony with minimum mandatory sentences and fines, which increase depending on the amount. § 893.135(1), Fla. Stat. (2023). 20. See § 561.02, Fla. Stat. (2023) (“There is created within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, which shall supervise the conduct, management, and operation of the manufacturing, packaging, distribution, and sale within the state of all alcoholic beverages and shall enforce the provisions of the Beverage Law and the tobacco law and rules and regulations of the division in connection therewith.” (footnote omitted)); § 569.0025, Fla. Stat. (2023) (“The establishment of the minimum age for purchasing or possessing, and the regulation for the marketing, sale, or delivery of, tobacco products is preempted to the state.”). - 36 - Of course, it depends on how broadly you define a topic.