Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Adult Personal Use of Marijuana
[…] But in choosing that language, the Sponsor twice misleads voters as to what the initiative would accomplish. For that reason, I conclude that the proposed initiative is precluded from being placed on the ballot and therefore respectfully dissent. Section 101.161(1) imposes “certain clarity requirements for ballot titles and summaries.” Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Regulate Marijuana in a Manner Similar to Alcohol to Establish Age, Licensing, - 39 - & Other Restrictions, 320 So. 3d 657, 667 (Fla. 2021); see also § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (providing that “a ballot summary of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot” (emphasis added)). This Court has therefore derived from the statute’s text two requirements the sponsor must fulfill in preparing the ballot summary: 1) the summary must not mislead the public and 2) the ballot summary must fairly inform the voter of the chief purpose of the amendment. See Fla.