Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Adult Personal Use of Marijuana
[…] Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Standards for Establishing Legis. Dist. Boundaries, 2 So. 3d 175, 186 (Fla. 2009) (quoting Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Right to Treatment & Rehab. for Non-Violent Drug Offenses, 818 So. 2d 491, 498 (Fla. 2002)). Based on the reasoning above, we find that the summary is not misleading and meets the statutory clarity standards. C A recent amendment to section 16.061 requires the Attorney General’s request for an advisory opinion include the question “whether the proposed amendment is facially invalid under the United States Constitution.” One opponent argues that the proposed amendment is preempted by the federal Controlled Substances Act and, under the Supremacy Clause, the proposal is therefore facially invalid.