Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Adult Personal Use of Marijuana
[…] An initiative’s ballot summary must be seventy- five words or less, must “be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot,” and must “be an explanatory statement . . . of the chief purpose of the measure.” § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. The ballot title is limited to fifteen words and “shall consist of a caption . . . by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of.” Id.