Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Adult Personal Use of Marijuana
[…] MUÑIZ, C.J., concurs with an opinion, in which CANADY, J., concurs. GROSSHANS, J., concurs with an opinion. FRANCIS, J., dissents with an opinion. SASSO, J., dissents with an opinion. MUÑIZ, C.J., concurring. I fully concur in the majority opinion, but I write briefly to address the current version of section 16.061, Florida Statutes. That law has long required the Attorney General to seek an advisory opinion from this Court determining a proposed amendment’s compliance with the single-subject and ballot clarity requirements. As of 2020, section 16.061 also requires the Attorney General to ask “whether the proposed amendment is facially invalid under the United States Constitution.” Ch. 2020-15, § 2, Laws of Fla. In a future case, our Court would benefit from briefing by interested parties on the meaning and legal effects of this provision. What provisions of the United States Constitution does it encompass?