ADVISORY OPINION TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL RE: VOTING RESTORATION AMENDMENT. Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Voting Restoration Amendment (FIS)
[…] See Adv. Op. to Atty. Gen. re Use of
Marijuana for Certain Medical Conditions, 132 So. 3d [786, 809 (Fla.
2014)] (citing Adv. Op. to Atty. Gen. re Referenda Required for
Adoption & Amend. of Local Gov’t Comprehensive Land Use Plans,
963 So. 2d 210, 214 (Fla. 2007)). Article XI, section 5(c), of the
Florida Constitution provides, “The legislature shall provide by
general law, prior to the holding of an election pursuant to this
section, for the provision of a statement to the public regarding the
- 10 -
probable financial impact of any amendment proposed by initiative
pursuant to section 3.” Additionally, section 100.371(5)(a), Florida
Statutes (2015), provides that the financial impact statement must
address “the estimated increase or decrease in any revenues or costs to
state or local governments resulting from the proposed initiative.”
Section 100.371(5)(c) 2, Florida Statutes (2015), requires the financial
impact statement to be “clear and unambiguous” and “no more than
75 words in length.”[1]
We have explained that our “review of financial impact
statements is narrow.” Adv. Op. to Att’y Gen. re Water & Land