ADVISORY OPINION TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL RE: VOTING RESTORATION AMENDMENT. Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Voting Restoration Amendment (FIS)
[…] local governments to comply with a provision of the Florida Constitution while
-7-
retaining their existing abilities, it does not cause the ‘precipitous’ or ‘cataclysmic’
changes to the government structure indicative of substantially altering or
performing the functions of multiple branches of government.”). Therefore, the
proposed amendment does not substantially alter or perform the functions of
multiple branches of government.
Accordingly, we conclude that the proposed amendment complies with the
single-subject requirement of article XI, section 3 of the Florida Constitution.
Ballot Title and Summary
Section 101.161(1) provides the following requirements for the ballot title
and summary:
The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall
be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the
chief purpose of that measure. . . . The ballot title shall consist of a
caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is
commonly referred to or spoken of.
§ 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2016).
The purpose of these requirements is “to provide fair notice of the
content of the proposed amendment so that the voter will not be
misled as to its purpose, and can cast an intelligent and informed
ballot.”