Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Citizenship Requirement to Vote in Florida Elections
[…] We invited briefing from interested parties regarding the validity of the initiative petition. We received one brief, from the Sponsor, arguing in favor of the proposed amendment. And we received no briefs in opposition to the proposed amendment. On October 21, 2019, we dispensed with oral argument. The full text of the proposed amendment, which would amend article VI, section 2 of the Florida Constitution, provides: ARTICLE VI. Section 2. Electors. Every citizen Only a citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered.1 The ballot title for the proposed amendment is: “Citizenship Requirement to Vote in Florida Elections.”