MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] theories: legal malpractice, attorney deceit, breach of fiduciary duty, and fraud
upon the court. Although they raise four theories, the substance of their entire
complaint is a legal malpractice claim and we will evaluate it as such. See
Shideler v. Dwyer, 275 Ind. 270, 276, 417 N.E.2d 281, 285 (1981) (“[I]t is the
nature or substance of the cause of action, rather than the form of the action,
which determines the applicability of the statute of limitations” (internal
quotation omitted)).
[15] The statute of limitations for a legal malpractice action is two years. Ind. Code
§ 34-11-2-4(a) (“An action for . . . injury to personal property . . . or . . . a
forfeiture of penalty given by statute . . . must be commenced within two (2)
years after the cause of action accrues.”). The statute of limitations for a breach
of fiduciary duty claim or a civil action seeking treble damages for attorney
deceit is also two years. See id.; Bacompt Sys., Inc. v. Ashworth, 752 N.E.2d 140,
145 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (stating that a breach of fiduciary duty claim is a tort