FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] Rights, 17 VA. J. SOC. POL’Y & L. 318, 325-26 (2010). The many and varied forms
created by family separation has led one court to recognize that the damage caused by
removal “may be ‘more damaging to the child than doing nothing at all.’” Trivedi, supra,
at 528 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Lynn F. Beller, When in Doubt, Take
Them Out: Removal of Children from Victims of Domestic Violence Ten Years after
Nicholson v. Williams, 22 DUKE J. GENDER L. & POL’Y 205, 216 (2015)).
Time has been a driving force in dependency and termination cases. E.g., RCW
13.34.180(1)(d) (requiring the provision of “all necessary services, reasonably available,
capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future”); Hall, 99
13
No. 97311-3
Madsen, J., dissenting
Wn.2d at 851 (the period of time constituting the “‘foreseeable future’ depends in part on
the age of the child”). Considering the thousands of removed children awaiting adoption