FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] offered or provided.
RCW 13.34.180(1)(d). A “necessary service” is a service “‘needed to address a
condition that precludes reunification of the parent and child,’” and may include
counseling, mental health treatment, and educational programs. K.M.M., 186
Wn.2d at 480 (quoting In re Dependency of A.M.M., 182 Wn. App. 776, 793, 332
P.3d 500 (2014)). Where, as here, the claim is that the Department failed to offer or
provide a service, termination is appropriate if the service would not have
remedied the parental deficiency in the foreseeable future. RCW 13.34.180(1)(d).
Here, the trial court found that all “services ordered to the mother under
RCW 13.34.136 have been expressly and understandably offered or provided” and
“all necessary services capable of correcting the mother[’s] . . . parental
10
No. 97311-3
deficiencies in the foreseeable future were offered.” Sealed Clerk’s Papers (CP)
T.L. at 216, 218. B.B. challenges the adequacy of three services she received