In Re The Dep Of D.c-c., Janaye M. Clausen, V. Dcyf
[…] emotional or physical damage to the child.” 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f). WICWA




                                          26
No. 81521-1-I/27


imposes an identical requirement. See RCW 13.38.130(3). Additionally, under

ICWA’s implementing regulations, “the evidence must show a causal relationship

between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued

custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage to the

particular child who is the subject of the child-custody proceeding.” 25 C.F.R.

§ 23.121(c). “Without a causal relationship . . . , evidence that shows only the

existence of community or family poverty, isolation, single parenthood, custodian

age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance abuse, or nonconforming social

behavior does not by itself constitute . . . evidence beyond a reasonable doubt

that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage

to the child.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(d).

       Here, the trial court found the Department satisfied its burden, stating,

“Continued custody of the child by the parents is likely to result in serious

emotional damage to the child. The court makes this finding beyond a

reasonable doubt.”