In Re The Dep Of D.c-c., Janaye M. Clausen, V. Dcyf
[…] services as required under RCW 13.34.180(1)(d); (2) satisfied ICWA and

WICWA’s active efforts requirement; (3) proved that the Mother’s continued

custody of D.C.-C. was likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to

D.C.-C.; and (4) proved that termination was in D.C.-C.’s best interests. We

discuss each of these determinations in turn.

A. Necessary Services

       As discussed, to terminate parental rights, the Department must prove six

statutory prerequisites to termination. K.N.J., 171 Wn.2d at 576-77. At issue

here is RCW 13.34.180(1)(d), which requires the Department to show, in relevant

part, that “all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the




                                          11
No. 81521-1-I/12


parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and

understandably offered or provided.” The Mother contends the trial court erred in

determining this requirement was satisfied because the Department (1) did not

help the Mother obtain stable housing and (2) did not provide her with long-term

inpatient substance abuse treatment. We disagree.