In re C.W.
[…] be provided under RCW 13.34.180(1)(d). In re Dependency of T.H., 139 Wn. App. 784,
792, 162 P.3d 1141 (2007). An appeal of a termination order is not a proper time to
argue that trial court orders precluded visitation. Id. However, visitation may be part of
a service like an interactive parenting class.
The dependency statute states that “[v]isitation is the right of the family” where
visitation is in the best interests of the child and emphasized that visitation is essential for
maintaining the parent-child relationship and making reunification possible. RCW
13.34.136(2)(b)(ii)(A). Where it is in the best interest of the child, the Department must
encourage the maximum parent contact possible. Id. However, visitation may be limited
or denied where the court “determines that such limitation or denial is necessary to
protect the child’s health, safety, or welfare.” RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(ii)(C). Moreover,
[w]hen a parent or sibling has been identified as a suspect in an active
criminal investigation for a violent crime that, if the allegations are true,
22
No. 39004-7-III (Consol. with Nos. 39005-5-III, 39006-3-III,
39007-1-III, 39027-6-III, 39028-4-III)