[Cite as State v. Kimbrough, 2020-Ohio-3175.]
[…] It is ordered that appellee recover from appellant costs herein taxed.
The court finds there were reasonable grounds for this appeal.
It is ordered that a special mandate issue of this court directing the common
pleas court to carry this judgment into execution.
A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to Rule 27
of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
______________________________
ANITA LASTER MAYS, JUDGE
EILEEN T. GALLAGHER, A.J., CONCURS IN JUDGMENT ONLY;
LARRY A. JONES, SR., J., DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE OPINION
LARRY A. JONES, SR., J., DISSENTING:
R.C. 2152.01 outlines the overarching principles a juvenile court
should keep in mind when rendering its dispositions. The statute provides in
relevant part as follows:
(A) The overriding purposes for dispositions under this chapter are to
provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical
development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public
interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s
actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender. These
purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and
services.
(B) Dispositions under this chapter shall be reasonably calculated to
achieve the overriding purposes set forth in this section,
commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the
delinquent child’s or the juvenile traffic offender’s conduct and its
impact on the victim, and consistent with dispositions for similar
acts committed by similar delinquent children and juvenile traffic
offenders. The court shall not base the disposition on the race,
ethnic background, gender, or religion of the delinquent child or
juvenile traffic offender.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.01(A) and (B).
I strongly disagree that the juvenile court’s bindover in this case
achieved the above-stated purposes and, therefore, I respectfully dissent.
Purposes and Principles
In dissenting, I feel that a brief overview of the historical context of