Linzy v. Conifer Care Communities
[…] See, e.g., Ahluwalia v. QFA Royalties, LLC, 226 P.3d 1093, 1098 (Colo. App. 2009) (collecting cases). ¶ 18 Although the arbitration agreement here incorporates the NAF Code, it also incorporates the CUAA. In our view, the incorporation of both authorities creates an ambiguity as to which entity is empowered to decide whether the underlying agreement is valid. Compare § 13-22-206(2) (“The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”), with NAF Code, Rule 20.F (“An Arbitrator shall have the power to rule on all issues, Claims, Responses, questions of arbitrability, and objections regarding the existence, scope, and validity of the Arbitration Agreement including all objections relating to jurisdiction, unconscionability,