No. 18CA2405, Johnson-Linzy v. Conifer Care Communities —
[…] empowers the arbitrator to determine arbitrability, that
9
incorporation amounts to clear and unmistakable evidence of the
parties’ intent to delegate that issue to the arbitrator. See, e.g.,
Ahluwalia v. QFA Royalties, LLC, 226 P.3d 1093, 1098 (Colo. App.
2009) (collecting cases).
¶ 18 Although the arbitration agreement here incorporates the NAF
Code, it also incorporates the CUAA. In our view, the incorporation
of both authorities creates an ambiguity as to which entity is
empowered to decide whether the underlying agreement is valid.
Compare § 13-22-206(2) (“The court shall decide whether an
agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an
agreement to arbitrate.”), with NAF Code, Rule 20.F (“An Arbitrator
shall have the power to rule on all issues, Claims, Responses,
questions of arbitrability, and objections regarding the existence,
scope, and validity of the Arbitration Agreement including all