***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] motives or bias. We also provide guidance concerning the
admissibility of other evidence as to the contents of a
destroyed video recording under Hawaii Rules of Evidence Rules
1004 and 403.
I. BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On March 27, 2015, Alexander Miranda was involved in
an altercation in which complainant David Metts’ jaw and nose
were broken. Miranda was subsequently charged by felony
information, on March 2, 2016, in the Circuit Court of the First
Circuit (circuit court) with committing the offense of assault
in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 707-711(1)(a) or (b).1 Miranda pleaded not guilty to the
charge.
1
HRS § 707-711(1) (2014) provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second
degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
substantial bodily injury to another;
(continued . . .)
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
A. Pre-Trial Proceedings
Prior to trial, Miranda filed a motion to dismiss the
charge, arguing that the State’s delay in bringing the charge
violated his due process right to a fair trial. In a
declaration submitted with the motion, defense counsel averred
the following facts. The altercation occurred on the sidewalk
in front of an ABC store in Waikīkī around midnight on March 27,
2015. Shortly after, in the early morning of March 28, Miranda
and his friend Steven Rodriguez were arrested for their
involvement in the incident. After their arrest, Officer Arthur
Gazelle of the Honolulu Police Department (HPD) reviewed
security camera footage from the ABC store, which recorded the
altercation. Officer Gazelle took a photograph of the video
screen when it showed Rodriguez and Metts, but not Miranda. HPD
Detective (Det.) Michael Burger was thereafter assigned to
investigate the incident. According to Det. Burger’s closing
report, he contacted Newell Hirata, an ABC employee, sometime
during his investigation and Hirata informed him that the
surveillance video was no longer available.2 Miranda maintained
(. . . continued)
(b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial
bodily injury to another[.]
2
At the hearing on the motion, Miranda’s counsel argued that he
had contacted Hirata, who would testify that he never received a request for
the video. However, counsel declined the circuit court’s offer to continue
the hearing in order to subpoena Hirata.