State v. Miranda.
[…] We also provide guidance concerning the admissibility of other evidence as to the contents of a destroyed video recording under Hawaii Rules of Evidence Rules 1004 and 403. I. BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY On March 27, 2015, Alexander Miranda was involved in an altercation in which complainant David Metts’ jaw and nose were broken. Miranda was subsequently charged by felony information, on March 2, 2016, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court) with committing the offense of assault in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(a) or (b).1 Miranda pleaded not guilty to the charge. 1 HRS § 707-711(1) (2014) provides in relevant part as follows: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; (continued . . .) 2 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** A. Pre-Trial Proceedings Prior to trial, Miranda filed a motion to dismiss the charge, arguing that the State’s delay in bringing the charge violated his due process right to a fair trial. In a declaration submitted with the motion, defense counsel averred the following facts. The altercation occurred on the sidewalk in front of an ABC store in Waikīkī around midnight on March 27, 2015. Shortly after, in the early morning of March 28, Miranda and his friend Steven Rodriguez were arrested for their involvement in the incident. After their arrest, Officer Arthur Gazelle of the Honolulu Police Department (HPD) reviewed security camera footage from the ABC store, which recorded the altercation. Officer Gazelle took a photograph of the video screen when it showed Rodriguez and Metts, but not Miranda. HPD Detective (Det.) Michael Burger was thereafter assigned to investigate the incident. According to Det. Burger’s closing report, he contacted Newell Hirata, an ABC employee, sometime during his investigation and Hirata informed him that the surveillance video was no longer available.2 Miranda maintained (. . . continued) (b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another[.] 2 At the hearing on the motion, Miranda’s counsel argued that he had contacted Hirata, who would testify that he never received a request for the video.