Toni Williams v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] Under the current No-Fault Act, MCL 500.3173a(2) was redesignated MCL 500.3173a(4) and language was added. 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019. -4- See, e.g., Mina, 218 Mich App at 686 (stating that fraud “implies something more than mistake of fact or honest misstatements on the part of the insured . . . the insurer must prove not only that the [representation] was false, but also that it was done knowingly, wilfully [sic], and with intent to defraud”). However, the plain language of MCL 500.3173a(2) contains no such element of intent. Woodhaven, 475 Mich at 438-439. It clearly provides that “[a] person who presents or causes to be presented a[] . . . written statement . . . as part of or in support of a claim to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act . . . .” MCL 500.3173a(2). Thus, as we concluded in Candler, this statute only requires that the plaintiff “must have known that the statement contained false information.” Candler, 321 Mich App at 780. Accordingly, we reject plaintiff’s interpretation of this statute.