If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] instead plaintiff was insured through the MAIPF. For whatever reason, plaintiff does not discuss
Candler, where this Court held that a plaintiff’s claim to the MAIPF can be barred under MCL
500.3173a(2) if the plaintiff submits a fraudulent statement in support of his or her claim, even if
the statement is submitted to the insurer and not the MAIPF directly. See Candler, 321 Mich
App at 781. As Candler is a published decision, we are bound by its holding under the rule of
stare decisis. See MCR 7.215(C).
Plaintiff also argues that MCL 500.3173a(2) should only bar his payment for the
fraudulently requested attendant-care benefits, not any other benefits. In support of his
argument, plaintiff points to MCL 500.3173a(2)’s use of “[a] claim” when it states, “A claim that
contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is ineligible
for payment or benefits under the assigned claims plan.” According to plaintiff, his request for
attendant-care benefits was “[a] claim” for a certain benefit, and he should not be barred from
submitting a different claim for a different benefit.
Plaintiff’s argument fails, however, because Candler directly dealt with this issue as well.