If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] subsection, a trial court considers affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions,
and other evidence submitted by the parties, MCR 2.116(G)(5), in the light most
favorable to the party opposing the motion. Where the proffered evidence fails to
establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law. [Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597
NW2d 817 (1999).]
-2-
Questions regarding statutory interpretation are questions of law that we review de novo.
McGoldrick v Holiday Amusements, Inc, 242 Mich App 286, 292; 618 NW2d 98 (2000).
MCL 500.3173a(2) provides:
A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement,
including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to
the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for payment or another
benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or
thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under [MCL
500.4503] that is subject to the penalties imposed under [MCL 500.45111]. A
claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in
this subsection is ineligible for payment or benefits under the assigned claims
plan. [Emphasis added.]
In Candler v Farm Bur Mut Ins Co of Mich, 321 Mich App 772, 779-780; 910 NW2d 666
(2017), this Court explained what constitutes “a fraudulent insurance act” in MCL 500.3173a(2):
[A] person commits a fraudulent insurance act under this statute when (1) the