Johnathan Parker v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] See Candler, 321 Mich App at 781. As Candler is a published decision, we are bound by its holding under the rule of stare decisis. See MCR 7.215(C). Plaintiff also argues that MCL 500.3173a(2) should only bar his payment for the fraudulently requested attendant-care benefits, not any other benefits. In support of his argument, plaintiff points to MCL 500.3173a(2)’s use of “[a] claim” when it states, “A claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is ineligible for payment or benefits under the assigned claims plan.” According to plaintiff, his request for attendant-care benefits was “[a] claim” for a certain benefit, and he should not be barred from submitting a different claim for a different benefit. Plaintiff’s argument fails, however, because Candler directly dealt with this issue as well.