If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] A review of the above leaves no question that Thomas was dishonest in his application for
no-fault benefits, at his EUO, and in documents claiming replacement services. Therefore, the
trial court did not err in finding Thomas made false statements on his application for no-fault
benefits.
Despite these false statements, FRC maintains the statements were not material to bar
FRC’s claim because defendant had the means to discover the truth, which it did obtain through
-6-
Thomas’s deposition testimony and medical records, nor did defendant rely on Thomas’s false
statements. MCL 500.3173a(4) states that a fraudulent insurance act occurs if “a person who
presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement . . . knowing that the statement
contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim[,]” which does not
exclude situations in which the insurer is able to discover for itself the truth of the statements.
MCL 500.3173a(4). In fact, it has been consistently held that “an insurer has no duty to investigate
or verify the representations of a potential insured.”