David Sole v. Michigan Economic Development Corp
[…] Even if we presume the amount of the tax credit is not, itself, “financial or proprietary information,” because the total tax credit was related to the information provided by GM, it qualified for the potential exemption if approved by the MSF board. As noted above, the MSF board approved GM’s request for confidentiality of the total tax credit. Plaintiff next points out that under MCL 125.2005(11), “[a]ny document to which the fund is a party evidencing a loan, insurance, mortgage, lease, venture, or other type of agreement the fund is authorized to enter into shall not be considered financial or proprietary information that may be exempt from disclosure under subsection (9).”5 Plaintiff argues that he “is simply asking for the amount of the tax credit and nothing more,” which “is an agreement the fund is authorized to enter into” and thus outside the exemption from disclosure. We disagree, because a document is not the same thing as information.