David Sole v. Michigan Economic Development Corp
[…] Plaintiff finally argues that the amount of the tax credit may not be exempt from disclosure pursuant to MCL 15.243(1)(f). That provision permits exemption of, in relevant part, “commercial or financial information voluntarily provided to an agency for use in developing governmental policy if . . . [a] description of the information is recorded by the public body within a reasonable time after it has been submitted, maintained in a central place within the public body, and made 5 MCL 207.805(5) provides, analogously, that “[f]inancial or proprietary information does not include a written agreement under this act.” -6- available to a person upon request.” MCL 15.243(1)(f)(iii). However, “[t]his subdivision does not apply to information submitted as required by law or as a condition of receiving a governmental contract, license, or other benefit.” Id.