David Sole v. Michigan Economic Development Corp
[…] (MEDC), under MCR 2.116(I)(2) (opposing party is entitled to judgment). Plaintiff requested information regarding certain tax credits extended to General Motors Corporation (GM), some of which defendant refused to provide on the grounds that it was protected from disclosure by another statute. We affirm. I. BACKGROUND In 1995, the Michigan Legislature enacted the Michigan Economic Growth Authority (MEGA) Act, MCL 207.801 et seq., to promote economic growth and job creation within the state. MCL 207.801. More specifically, MCL 207.804(1) provided that “[t]he [MEGA] is created within the Michigan strategic fund [(MSF)]. The [MSF] shall provide staff for the authority and shall carry out the administrative duties and functions as directed by the authority.” Relevant to this appeal, the MEGA allowed a qualifying institution to receive a tax credit for up to 20 years based 1 As the Court of Claims noted in its decision, plaintiff failed to state the ground on which his motion was based.