Appeal of Keith R. Mader 2000 Revocable Trust & a.
[…] Furthermore, taxpayers who fail to comply with certain information reporting requirements are not subject to penalties “if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6724(a) (2018); see In re Refco Public Commodity Pool, L.P., 554 B.R. 736, 742 (Bankr. D. Del. 2016). Although neither “reasonable cause” nor “willful neglect” is defined in the Internal Revenue Code, see East Wind Industries, 196 F.3d at 504, the former is defined by Treasury Regulations, see 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.6651-1(c)(1) (2019), 301.6724-1(a)(2) (2019). The Treasury Regulation applicable to the failure to timely file a tax return states that a delay in filing is due to reasonable cause “[i]f the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1).