NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] adopting Rule 203.02(d), which requires a taxpayer to sign an application to
abate property taxes. See RSA 71-B:8 (2012) (granting the BTLA rule-making
authority). “[A]dministrative rules may not add to, detract from or modify the
statute they are intended to implement.” Appeal of Mays, 161 N.H. 470, 473
(2011). Thus, the determination of whether an administrative rule is ultra
vires involves statutory interpretation. When interpreting statutes, we ascribe
the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used. In re A.D., 172 N.H. 438,
441 (2019).
Rule 203.02(d) is consistent with RSA 76:16. Both the rule and the
statute require the taxpayer, and not the taxpayer’s agent, to sign the
application and, by so doing, certify that its contents are true. See RSA 76:16,
I(b) (Supp. 2020), III (2012).
RSA 76:16, I(b) authorizes “[a]ny person aggrieved by the assessment of a
tax by the selectmen or assessors and who has complied with the requirements
of RSA 74” to “apply in writing . . . to the selectmen or assessors for an
abatement of the tax.” RSA 76:16, I(b) (emphasis added). Under RSA 76:16,
I(b), therefore, the person who may “apply . . . for an abatement of the tax” is
the “person aggrieved.” RSA 76:16, III sets forth the information that the BTLA
must include in the “abatement application form” that a “person aggrieved by
the assessment of a tax” may file to obtain an abatement. RSA 76:16, I(b), III.
Among other things, pursuant to RSA 76:16, III(g), the form must include “[a]
place for the applicant’s signature with a certification by the person applying
that the application has a good faith basis and the facts in the application are
true.”
In a “long line of cases,” we have held that a “person aggrieved” for the
purposes of RSA 76:16 is the person who has paid the allegedly
disproportionate tax — in other words, the taxpayer. Appeal of Thermo-Fisher
Scientific, 160 N.H. 670, 673-74 (2010) (citing cases); see Appeal of Gillin, 132