Ortiz v. Ciox Health LLC
[…] § 18(2)(e).
Though Section 18 is silent as to the existence of a private right of
action, the Legislature expressly provided for enforcement remedies in the Public
Health Law: fines and an Article 78 proceeding. Section 12 provides that
violations of the Public Health Law may result in a civil penalty, imposed by the
Commissioner of Health and payable to the state. See id. § 12(1)(a), (c) (noting
that such penalties may not exceed $2,000, except where the violation results in
"serious physical harm to any patient," in which case the penalty may be
increased up to $10,000); see also id. § 12(5) (authorizing the attorney general to
seek injunctive relief upon request by the Commissioner of Health). 1 Section 13
1 Section 12(6), revised effective April 1, 2020, establishes that "[i]t is the purpose of
this section to provide additional and cumulative remedies, and nothing herein
contained shall abridge or alter rights of action or remedies now or hereafter existing."
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 12(6). This revision does not resolve the issue of the existence
of an implied cause of action. Cf. Lawrence v. State, 688 N.Y.S.2d 392, 395-96 (Ct. Cl.
1999) (noting, in response to a similar provision in the Public Officers Law, that