Ortiz v. Ciox Health LLC
[…] DISCUSSION
Ortiz argues that the district court erred in concluding that there
was no private right of action under Section 18. As discussed further below, we
reserve decision and certify to the New York Court of Appeals because the issue
turns on an important and unanswered question of New York law and we are
unable to predict how the Court of Appeals would rule.
I. Public Health Law § 18
Section 18 of the Public Health Law provides that a "qualified
person" has a right of access to "patient information" from a "health care
provider." N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 18(2)(d). It further provides that "[t]he
-5-
provider may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections and copies, not
exceeding the costs incurred by such provider, provided . . . [that] the reasonable
charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page." Id.
§ 18(2)(e).
Though Section 18 is silent as to the existence of a private right of
action, the Legislature expressly provided for enforcement remedies in the Public
Health Law: fines and an Article 78 proceeding. Section 12 provides that