Ortiz v. Ciox Health LLC
[…] a right of action is fairly implied in the statutory provisions and their legislative
history.'" Cruz v. T.D. Bank, N.A., 22 N.Y.3d 61, 70 (2013) (quoting Carrier v.
Salvation Army, 88 N.Y.2d 298, 302 (1996)). This determination is made by
considering: "(1) whether the plaintiff is one of the class for whose particular
benefit the statute was enacted; (2) whether recognition of a private right of
action would promote the legislative purpose; and (3) whether creation of such a
2 Section 18 contains additional provisions that bear on the availability of
remedies. See id. §§ 18(3)(f) (where access to information is denied, providing right to
commence special proceeding in Supreme Court to require provider to make
information available), 18(11) ("No proceeding shall be brought or penalty assessed,
except as provided for in this section, against a health care provider, who in good faith,
denies access to patient information."), 18(12) ("No health care provider shall be subject
to civil liability arising solely from granting or providing access to any patient
information in accordance with this section.").
-7-
right would be consistent with the legislative scheme." Sheehy v. Big Flats Cmty.