Dr. Robert D. Haar, M.D. v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] -3-                                       No. 81

        Plaintiff appealed. Recognizing an Appellate Division split regarding whether

Public Health Law § 230 (11) (b) implies a private right of action (compare Ahmed

Elkoulily, M.D., P.C. v New York State Catholic Healthplan, Inc., 153 AD3d 768, 771-

772 [2d Dept 2017]), with Foong v Empire Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 305 AD2d 330, 330

[1st Dept 2003]), the Second Circuit certified the above question, which this Court accepted

(32 NY3d 1211 [2019]).

        Public Health Law § 230 governs professional medical misconduct proceedings.

Section 230 (11) sets forth the procedures for reporting “information . . . which reasonably

appears to show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct,” as defined by the

Education Law (Public Health Law § 230 [11] [a]). To that end, the statute requires that

certain organizations and licensees report suspected medical misconduct, although the

statute also permits “any other person” to submit complaints to OPMC (Public Health Law

§ 230 [11] [a]). The provision at issue in this case states that “[a]ny person, organization,

institution, insurance company, osteopathic or medical society who reports or provides

information to [OPMC] in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an action

for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report” (Public Health Law § 230 [11]

[b]).

        As plaintiff concedes, Public Health Law § 230 (11) (b) does not expressly create a

cause of action authorizing licensees to commence civil litigation against a complainant