Dr. Robert D. Haar, M.D. v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] certain organizations and licensees report suspected medical misconduct to OPMC, the

Insurance Law also requires insurance companies to report suspected insurance fraud to

OPMC (see Insurance Law § 5108 [c]; 11 NYCRR 68.8). Recognizing an implied right of

action in section 230 (11) (b) could discourage mandatory reporters from complying with

their statutory duties out of concern that even a good-faith report could spawn litigation

under that section. This result would be antithetical to the legislature’s clear objective.

Additionally, Public Health Law § 230 (11) (a) contains a confidentiality provision that

professional misconduct reports to OPMC “shall remain confidential and shall not be

admitted into evidence in any . . . judicial proceeding.” This rule was designed to further

encourage “those who were alleged victims of professional misconduct on the part of a

physician to come forward without fear of disclosure so that appropriate investigations

                                            -9-