Haar v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Ins. Co.
[…] right of action.
DISCUSSION
“We review the district court’s interpretation of a state statute de novo.”
Corsair Special Situations Fund, L.P. v. Pesiri, 863 F.3d 176, 179 (2d Cir. 2017).3
“Absent law from a stateʹs highest court, a federal court sitting in diversity has to
predict how the state court would resolve an ambiguity in state law.” Michalski v.
Home Depot, Inc., 225 F.3d 113, 116 (2d Cir. 2000). “In determining how the Court
of Appeals would rule on this legal question, the decisions of New York Stateʹs
Appellate Division are helpful indicators.” Id.
N. Y. Pub. Health Law § 230(11)(b) states that “[a]ny person, organization,
institution, insurance company, osteopathic or medical society who reports or
provides information to the [state board for professional misconduct] in good
faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an action for civil damages or
other relief as the result of such report.” Section 230(11)(a) lists several entities
3 Unless otherwise indicated, case quotations omit all internal quotation
marks, alterations, footnotes, and citations.
5
which “shall . . . report to the board any information which such person, medical
society, organization institution or plan has which reasonably appears to show
that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct” as defined in earlier sections
of the law. Any other person “may” make such a report. Id.
In determining whether an implied private right of action exists under a
statute, New York courts are to consider three factors: “(1) whether the plaintiff