STATE V. CAPPS
[…] defendant.” N.C.G.S. § 15-24.1 (2019).1 Together, these provisions make clear that a
charging instrument may generally be amended at any time when doing so does not
materially affect the nature of the charges or is otherwise authorized by law.
Section 15A-922 gives prosecutors various types of criminal pleadings to
pursue misdemeanor charges, and additionally provides the procedures for amending
those pleadings. Among the enumerated criminal pleadings is a statement of charges,
which can modify existing charges or add additional or different charges up until
arraignment. N.C.G.S. § 15A-922(a), (b), (d) (2019). When filed, “it supersedes all
previous pleadings of the State and constitutes the pleading of the State.” N.C.G.S.
§ 15A-922(a).
Subsections (d) and (e) of section 15A-922 provide procedural guidelines for
filing statements of charges under certain circumstances. Subsection (d) explains
that, before arraignment, a prosecutor may file a statement of charges on the