STATE V. CAPPS
[…] of Town of Nags Head, 299 N.C. 620, 629, 265 S.E.2d 379, 385 (1980) (citation
omitted). The question we address, then, is whether, based on the applicable
statutory provisions, the General Assembly intended to allow prosecutors to make
changes to criminal pleading documents like the change made in this case.
Subsection 15A-922(f) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that a
criminal pleading, including an arrest warrant, “may be amended at any time prior
to or after final judgment when the amendment does not change the nature of the
offense charged.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-922(f) (2019). Section 15-24.1 supplements this
principle in the specific context of an amendment that corrects an allegation of
property ownership. It provides that a criminal warrant may be amended in superior
-6-
STATE V. CAPPS
Opinion of the Court
court “before or during the trial, when there shall appear to be any variance between
the allegations in the warrant and the evidence in setting forth the ownership of
property if, in the opinion of the court, such amendment will not prejudice the
defendant.” N.C.G.S. § 15-24.1 (2019).1 Together, these provisions make clear that a
charging instrument may generally be amended at any time when doing so does not
materially affect the nature of the charges or is otherwise authorized by law.