STATE V. CAPPS
[…] A trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo
on appeal. State v. Herman, 221 N.C. App. 204, 209, 726 S.E.2d 863, 866 (2012). A
misdemeanor statement of charges is one of several charging instruments that may
serve as a pleading in North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-921(5) (2017). Typically,
-4-
STATE V. CAPPS
Opinion of the Court
a “citation, criminal summons, warrant for arrest, or magistrate’s order serves as the
pleading of the State for a misdemeanor prosecuted in the district court, unless the
prosecutor files a statement of charges[.]” Id. § 15A-922(a). “A statement of charges
is a criminal pleading which charges a misdemeanor.” Id. § 15A-922(b)(1). “When a
statement of charges is filed it supersedes all previous pleadings of the State and
constitutes the pleading of the State.” Id. § 15A-922(a).
The timing of arraignment in district court is determinative as to how, when,
and for what reason a prosecutor can file a statement of charges. “The prosecutor
may file a statement of charges upon his own determination at any time prior to
arraignment in the district court.”