STATE V. REAVIS
[…] 1 Defendant was also described as having been “escorted [] into the Dunlap
Building[,]” but only in the course of her arrest.
STATE V. REAVIS
2022-NCCOA-909
Opinion of the Court
before the District Court and sentenced to fifteen days in the custody of the Sheriff,
which was suspended for six months of unsupervised probation on the condition that
Defendant “[s]urrender [her] firearms [and] not further violate the law[.]”
¶4 After receiving her sentence at District Court, Defendant sought a trial de novo
before the Chatham County Superior Court pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1431(b). See
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1431(b) (“A defendant convicted in the [D]istrict [C]ourt before the
judge may appeal to the [S]uperior [C]ourt for trial de novo with a jury as provided
by law.”). Prior to trial, Defendant filed several motions, including a Motion for
Change of Venue, a Motion to Dismiss Charges, a Motion to Dismiss for
Unconstitutional Prosecution, and a Motion to Dismiss for Unconstitutional
Vagueness, all of which were denied.