STATE V. REAVIS
[…] Here, then, if the Misdemeanor Statement of Charges was incomplete
with respect to an essential element, Defendant would be correct in arguing both that
the statement of charges was deficient ab initio and that the trial court erred in
permitting the State to amend it.
¶ 10 Bearing the foregoing in mind, we now must determine whether, upon
conducting a de novo review, the State’s failure to specify that the alleged offense
occurred at a public place affects an essential element of the offense. See Dale, 245
N.C. App. at 502 (“Challenges to the validity of [a criminal pleading under N.C.G.S.
§ 15A-924(a)(5)] may be raised at any stage in the proceedings and we review the
challenge de novo.”). In so doing, we are cognizant of the fact that, “[w]hen the
[criminal] pleading [at issue] is a . . . statement of charges[,] . . . both the statement
of the crime and any information showing probable cause which was considered by
the judicial official and which has been furnished to the defendant must be used in
determining whether the pleading is sufficient” to have identified the essential
elements of the crime.2 N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2021). Here, the Superior Court
2 The State argues that, beyond the consideration of supplementary materials
authorized by N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5), “the rules governing amendments to indictments are