STATE V. REAVIS
[…] Dobson Law Firm, PLLC, by Jeffrey L. Dobson, and The Vernon Law Firm, A
Professional Association, by John W. Moss, for defendant-appellant.
MURPHY, Judge.
¶1 To be valid, a criminal pleading must contain allegations supporting every
essential element of the offense with which a defendant is charged. Moreover, where
a statute indicates that a defendant’s actions must take place at a specific type of
location to support criminal liability, a defendant’s actions having taken place at that
type of location is an essential element of the offense. Here, Defendant has been
charged under N.C.G.S. § 14-277.2(a), which criminalizes possession of a firearm at
a “parade, funeral procession, picket line, or demonstration upon any private health
STATE V. REAVIS
2022-NCCOA-909
Opinion of the Court
care facility or upon any public place owned or under the control of the State . . . .”
N.C.G.S. § 14-277.2(a) (2021). As Defendant’s conduct occurring either at a hospital
or on public land is an essential element of N.C.G.S. § 14-277.2(a) and the statement
of charges—even taken together with relevant supplementary materials pursuant to