STATE V. REAVIS
[…] carrying a weapon at a parade, funeral procession, picket line, or demonstration.
Under N.C.G.S. § 14-277.2(a),
[i]t shall be unlawful for any person participating in,
affiliated with, or present as a spectator at any parade,
funeral procession, picket line, or demonstration upon any
private health care facility or upon any public place owned
or under the control of the State or any of its political
subdivisions to willfully or intentionally possess or have
immediate access to any dangerous weapon.
3 As we were not briefed on the scope of N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5), we find it
improvident—and, for the reasons discussed below, unnecessary, see infra ¶¶ 12-16—to
decide at this point whether “any information showing probable cause which was considered
by the judicial official and which has been furnished to the defendant” encompasses
documents before the trial court. N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2021). Indeed, the full sentence
in which the above phrasing appears suggests that “information showing probable cause
which was considered by the judicial official” simply refers to information that informed, ex
ante, the decision of the magistrate judge or other judicial official to authorize the issuance
of the document. N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2021) (“When the pleading is a criminal
summons, warrant for arrest, or magistrate’s order, or statement of charges based thereon,
both the statement of the crime and any information showing probable cause which was
considered by the judicial official and which has been furnished to the defendant must be
used in determining whether the pleading is sufficient to meet the foregoing requirement.”).
While we expressly adopt neither this position nor the State’s position that supplementary
documents under N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) refer to documents considered by the trial court,
we observe for the benefit of future consideration that the issue is both unclear based on the