State v. DaleÂ
[…] As stated earlier, defendant was tried upon a statement of charges (AOC Form–CR-120) drafted by the Assistant District Attorney which alleged: I, the undersigned, upon information and belief allege that on or about the date of offense shown and in the county named above, the defendant named above did unlawfully and willfully curse and shout at the officers J. Glenn of the Carrboro Police Department and officer D. Nash of the Hillsborough Police Department while inside the lobby of the Orange County Jail[.] The statement of charges also references N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-132(a)(1), which provides that “[i]t is a misdemeanor if any person shall . . . [m]ake any rude or riotous noise, or be guilty of any disorderly conduct, in or near any public building or facility[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-132(a)(1) (2013).