STATE V. SCHALOW
[…] him with enough certainty to enable him to prepare his
defense and to protect him from subsequent prosecution for
the same offense. The indictment must also enable the
court to know what judgment to pronounce in the event of
conviction.
-8-
STATE V. SCHALOW
Opinion of the Court
State v. Coker, 312 N.C. 432, 434-35, 324 S.E.2d 343, 346 (1984); see Haddock, 191
N.C. App at 476-77, 664 S.E.2d at 342. Generally, courts do not favor quashing an
indictment. State v. Greer, 238 N.C. 325, 327, 77 S.E.2d 917, 919 (1953); see N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15-153 (2015) (“[The indictment] shall not be quashed . . . by reason of any
informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to
enable the court to proceed to judgment.”).
A. Short-form Indictment for Attempted Voluntary Manslaughter
The North Carolina General Assembly statutorily authorized short-form
indictments to provide “a method by which indictments can be certain to be sufficient
to withstand constitutional challenges.” State v.