STATE V. SCHALOW
[…] of indictment containing the averments and allegations
herein named shall be good and sufficient in law as an
indictment for murder or manslaughter, as the case may
be.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 (2015) (emphasis supplied).
-9-
STATE V. SCHALOW
Opinion of the Court
In State v. Jones, 359 N.C. 832, 837-38, 616 S.E.2d 496, 499 (2005), our
Supreme Court considered whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 also permitted the use
of a short-form indictment as sufficient to allege attempted first-degree murder. The
Supreme Court considered N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 in conjunction with N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15-170. Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170 provides a defendant “may be convicted
of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to
commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same
crime.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170 (2015) (emphasis supplied).
The Jones Court noted that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170 was relevant because “it
reflects the General Assembly’s judgment that, for purposes of the indictment
requirement, attempt is generally treated as a subset of the completed offense.”