STATE V. RESENDIZ-MERLOS
[…] (citation omitted). However, “where the order of mistrial has been improperly entered
over a defendant’s objection, defendant’s motion for dismissal at a subsequent trial
on the same charges must be granted.” Odom, 316 N.C. at 310, 341 S.E.2d at 334
(citations omitted). “There must be a showing of ‘manifest necessity’ for an order of
mistrial over defendant’s objection to be proper.” Id. (citation omitted); see State v.
Chriscoe, 87 N.C. App. 404, 407-08, 360 S.E.2d 812, 814 (1987) (analyzing a trial
court’s declaration of mistrial under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1063(1)—which allows a
trial court to declare a mistrial “if it is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity
with the law”—according to our “manifest necessity” principles). “Although this
requirement does not describe a standard that can be applied mechanically, it does
establish that the prosecutor’s burden is a heavy one.” Chriscoe, 87 N.C. App. at 407,