STATE V. RESENDIZ-MERLOS
[…] “exception” to the trial court’s declaration of a mistrial, he did “present[] the trial
court with a timely request” to deny the State’s motion for a mistrial, “stating the
specific grounds for the ruling sought[.]” Id. (citation omitted). Moreover, Judge
Thornburg clearly understood these arguments and defense counsel’s request and
ruled on those very issues in granting a mistrial. Therefore, Defendant properly
- 10 -
STATE V. RESENDIZ-MERLOS
Opinion of the Court
raised this issue before Judge Thornburg, which adequately preserved it for appeal.2
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(a) (2017) (“No particular form is required in order to
preserve the right to assert the alleged error upon appeal if the motion or objection
clearly presented the alleged error to the trial court.”).
In any event, the Lachat Court recognized the objection requirement was
limited to situations where a defendant is given notice and opportunity to object
before a mistrial is declared but fails to do so. However, the trial court’s declaration