U.S. Supreme Court in Strickland v. Washington. 466 U.S. 668, 80 L.Ed.2d 674
[…] 73, 82, 343 S.E.2d 872, 877 (1986); see also State v. Odom, 316 N.C. 306, 310, 341
S.E.2d 332, 334 (1986) (stating that an order of mistrial after jeopardy has attached
may only be entered over a defendant's objection where “manifest necessity” exists).
We review a trial court’s decision to declare a mistrial for abuse of discretion, and the
decision will not be disturbed unless it is “so arbitrary that it could not have been the
result of a reasoned decision.” See State v. Wilson, 313 N.C. 516, 538, 330 S.E.2d 450,
465 (1985). “The exercise of this discretion is governed by [N.C.G.S.] § 15A-1063 and
15A-1064.” See Shoff, at 434, 496 S.E.2d at 591. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1063 provides:
Upon motion of a party or upon his own motion, a judge
may declare a mistrial if:
(1) It is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity
with law[.]
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1063 (2017). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1064 requires a trial court to make
findings of fact before granting a mistrial and enter them into the record.
-9-
STATE V. MATHIS
Opinion of the Court
Before granting a mistrial, the judge must make finding of