State v. MathisÂ
[…] Odom, 316 N.C. 306, 310, 341 S.E.2d 332, 334 (1986) (stating that an order of mistrial after jeopardy has attached may only be entered over a defendant's objection where “manifest necessity” exists). We review a trial court’s decision to declare a mistrial for abuse of discretion, and the decision will not be disturbed unless it is “so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” See State v. Wilson, 313 N.C. 516, 538, 330 S.E.2d 450, 465 (1985). “The exercise of this discretion is governed by [N.C.G.S.] § 15A-1063 and 15A-1064.” See Shoff, at 434, 496 S.E.2d at 591. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1063 provides: Upon motion of a party or upon his own motion, a judge may declare a mistrial if: (1) It is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity with law[.] N.C.G.S. § 15A-1063 (2017).