[Cite as Johnson v. Clark Cty. Aud., 2020-Ohio-3201.]
[…] fact existed as to the maintenance fund balances for the Goose Creek Ditch.
Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the Clark County
Defendants on this claim.
B. Six-Year Review
{¶ 49} Johnson’s second claim alleged that the permanent assessment base for
the Goose Creek Ditch had not been reviewed and updated every six years, contrary to
R.C. 6137.11. His third claim alleged that he had been over-assessed and required to
pay more than his proportionate share of the benefit of the ditch maintenance.
{¶ 50} R.C. 6137.11 provides that “[t]he original schedule of benefit assessments
upon owners for the construction of any improvement shall be maintained by the county
auditor as the permanent base for maintenance assessments.” In other words,
landowners are charged maintenance assessments in the same percentage as they were
assessed for the original construction cost of the ditch, which was based on the benefit
-20-
derived by the landowner from the ditch.