[Cite as Johnson v. Clark Cty. Aud., 2020-Ohio-3201.]
[…] assessments (Exhibit A-2).
{¶ 54} Exhibit A-3, entitled “Permanent Assessment Base Revision; Six Year
Review,” was identified by Megan Burr as a copy of the recommendations of the Clark
County Engineer regarding changes to the assessment base of county ditches, as well
as the six year review required by R.C. 6137.11. The document showed the
recommended permanent base adjustment from $14,304.73 to $179,096.00.
{¶ 55} The Clark County Defendants’ exhibits do not necessarily reflect a review
of the permanent base for maintenance fund assessment as it relates to individual
owners. However, R.C. 6137.11 states that the board of county commissioners “may
increase or decrease the respective benefit apportionments in accordance with changes
in benefits that have occurred during the intervening six years.” (Emphasis added.)
Johnson was not entitled to a modification of his benefit apportionment as part of the six-
year review. Moreover, R.C. 6137.11 allows any owner to apply for an “increase or
reduction of the permanent assessment base as it applies to any owner.” Johnson has
provided no evidence that he has pursued this avenue.
{¶ 56} Finally, Johnathan Burr’s affidavit addressed Johnson’s claim that the
change in certain property from farmland to platted housing has made Johnson’s
assessment no longer equitable.