In re L.R.O.
[…] In re Adoption of A.L.S., 2018-Ohio-507, 106 N.E.3d 69, ¶ 13 (12th Dist.). However, R.C. 3107.07 provides exceptions to the consent requirement. Specifically, R.C. 3107.07(A) provides that consent is not required of a parent “when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court * * * finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.” -4- The statute is written in the disjunctive; thus, the failure without justifiable cause to provide either more than de minimis contact or maintenance and support for the one-year time period is sufficient to obviate the need for a parent's consent. In re Crandall, 1st Dist. Hamilton No.