UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id.
§ 160(a). Such unfair labor practices include an employer’s “interfere[nce] with the
formation or administration of any labor organization,” id. § 158(a)(2), or the refusal on
the part of either an employer or a labor organization to engage in collective bargaining
with the other, id. §§ 158(a)(5), (b)(3). And with respect to the employees’ selection of
their representatives for collective bargaining purposes, the NLRA confers upon the
NLRB, inter alia, the power to determine “the unit appropriate for the purposes of
collective bargaining[,]” id. § 159(b), and to adjudicate any “question of representation
affecting commerce[,]” id. § 159(c)(1)(B); see also 29 C.F.R. § 102.64 (2019)
(explaining that “[a] question of representation exists if a proper petition has been filed
concerning a unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining or concerning a
5
unit in which an individual or labor organization has been certified or is being currently
recognized by the employer as the bargaining representative”).
For present purposes, it is important to understand that the NLRA addresses the
specific powers of the NLRB with respect to preventing unfair labor practices in section
160 of Title 29, which is entitled “[p]revention of unfair labor practices.” See 29