UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] request for Board review of a Regional Director’s certification of the election would not
stay the election, the counting of ballots, or the certification itself, “unless specifically
ordered by the Board[.]” Id. at 74,309. 2
When it promulgated the 2014 rule, the NLRB specifically recognized that the
NLRA “enshrines a democratic framework for employee choice and, within that
framework, charges the Board to promulgate rules and regulations in order that
employees’ votes may be recorded accurately, efficiently and speedily.” Id. at 74,314
1
Per section 153 of the NLRA, the NLRB may delegate to Regional Directors various powers of the
Board, including the authority “to determine the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective
bargaining, to investigate and provide for hearings, and determine whether a question of representation
exists, and to direct an election or take a secret ballot . . . and certify the results thereof.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 153(b).
2
Parties are authorized to seek Board review of a Regional Director’s certification of a representation
election under section 153(b) of the NLRA. See 29 U.S.C. § 153(b).
9