UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the enforcement of [the Board’s] order[.]” Id. § 160(e). Likewise, and importantly,
under section 160(f), “[a]ny person aggrieved by a final order of the Board granting or
denying in whole or in part the relief sought may obtain a review of such order in any
United States court of appeals in the circuit wherein the unfair labor practice in
question was alleged to have been engaged in or wherein such person resides or
6
transacts business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
Columbia[.]” Id. § 160(f).
B. The NLRB’s Relatively Recent Rulemaking Concerning The
Procedures For Conducting Representation Elections
Although section 156 of the NLRA provides the NLRB with the general
“authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind . . . such rules and regulations
as may be necessary to carry out the provisions” of the statute, 29 U.S.C. § 156, the
Board has seldom acted through notice-and-comment rulemaking on any subject, see
N.L.R.B. v. Curtin Matheson Sci., Inc., 494 U.S. 775, 818 (1990) (Scalia, J., dissenting)
(“Despite the fact that the NLRB has explicit rulemaking authority, it has chosen —