UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] individual to serve as the election observer.
Specifically, while the 2014 rule had authorized post-election resolution of
questions of individual eligibility and unit-inclusion, see 29 C.F.R. § 102.64(a) (2019),
the 2019 Election Rule states that, normally, such questions are to be litigated during a
11
pre-election hearing and adjudicated prior to the election, see 84 Fed. Reg. at 69,539. 4
The 2014 rule had also provided that “[t]he regional director shall schedule the election
for the earliest date practicable consistent with these rules[,]” 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(b)
(2019), but the 2019 Election Rule adds that “the Regional Director will normally not
schedule an election before the 20th business day after the date of the direction of
election, to permit the Board to rule on any request for review which may be filed
pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section[,]” 84 Fed. Reg. at 69,595. And instead of
requiring the Regional Director to issue a certification of the results of the election
“forthwith” (with some narrow exceptions), 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(b) (2019), the 2019
Election Rule provides that Regional Directors will issue certifications of election