UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] a request for review has passed, see 84 Fed. Reg. at 69,554, 69,597. 5
The 2019 Election Rule also delays the employer’s deadline to provide to the
petitioner the voter list, which the Supreme Court has characterized as a record that
promotes “the fair and free choice of bargaining representatives . . . by allowing unions
4
The text of 2014 rule says that “[d]isputes concerning individuals’ eligibility to vote or inclusion in
an appropriate unit ordinarily need not be litigated or resolved before an election is conducted[.] ” 29
C.F.R. § 102.64(a) (2019). On this same subject, the 2019 Election Rule provides that “[d]isputes
concerning unit scope, voter eligibility and supervisory status will normally be l itigated and resolved
by the Regional Director before an election is directed[,]” although “the parties may agree to permit
disputed employees to vote subject to challenge, thereby deferring litigation concerning such disputes
until after the election.” 84 Fed. Reg. at 69,593.
5