United States Court of Appeals
[…] will not operate as an implicit stay, the Board may stay the
actions of a regional director at will. Nothing in the statute
forecloses the Board from enacting a rule that establishes
prospective criteria for when the actions will be stayed. Indeed,
such rulemaking has the advantage of providing notice and
predictability to parties. The impoundment provision was a
specific order to issue stays in certain conditions.
The majority maintains that a stay may be ordered only “in
a particular case.” Maj. Op. 46. Of course, the Board may order
a stay in a particular case, but nothing in section 153(b)
precludes the Board from ordering a stay through rulemaking.
Section 153(b) simply states: “such a review shall not, unless
specifically ordered by the Board, operate as a stay.” The
clause “unless specifically ordered by the Board” is not
explicitly limited to reviews in a particular case, and so the
Board may order a stay in a particular case, or it may issue an
order through prospective rules. Section 153(b) does not
constrain the Board’s choice.