United States Court of Appeals
[…] 19
Therefore, counting is a statutory “action” of the director, and
impoundment stays that action.5
The plain language of the statute is reinforced by the
impoundment provision in the 2019 Rule:
The filing of such a request shall not, unless
otherwise ordered by the Board, operate as a stay
of the election …, except that if a request for
review of a decision and direction of election is
filed within 10 business days …, ballots whose
validity might be affected by the Board’s ruling
… shall be impounded and remain unopened
pending such ruling or decision.
29 C.F.R. § 102.67(c) (emphasis added); see also id.
§ 102.67(h) (“The grant of a request for review shall not,
outside [29 C.F.R. § 102.67(c)], stay the Regional Director’s
action.”) (emphasis added). Because impoundment is an
exception to the rule that review does not operate as a stay, the
Rule clearly specifies that impoundment will act as a stay.
Next, we must consider whether the impoundment
provision in the 2019 Rule was “specifically ordered by the
5