United States Court of Appeals
[…] election.
The 2019 Rule builds in a presumptive waiting period of
twenty business days immediately following the direction of
election to allow the Board to rule on disputes between the
parties. It states that the Regional Director
shall schedule the election for the earliest date
practicable, but unless a waiver is filed, the Regional
Director will normally not schedule an election
before the 20th business day after the date of the
direction of election, to permit the Board to rule on
any request for review which may be filed.
2019 Rule, 84 Fed. Reg. at 69,595 (codified at 29 C.F.R. §
102.67(b)). By contrast, the 2014 Rule simply provided that
“[t]he regional director shall schedule the election for the
earliest date practicable.” 79 Fed. Reg. at 74,485. In the 2019
Rule, the Board acknowledged that the new provision will
generally result in about four weeks between the direction of
election and the election itself, as compared to about two weeks
under the 2014 Rule. See 84 Fed. Reg. at 69,546.