United States Court of Appeals
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (emphasis
added)); accord Glickman, 229 F.3d at 280.
The 2019 Rule provides that for manual, or in-person,
elections,
any party may be represented by observers of its own
selection; whenever possible, a party shall select a
current member of the voting unit as its observer, and
when no such individual is available, a party should
31
select a current nonsupervisory employee as its
observer. Selection of observers is also subject to
such limitations as the Regional Director may
prescribe.
84 Fed. Reg. at 69,597 (codified at 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(a)(5))
(emphases added). By comparison, the 2014 Rule stated, in
relevant part, only that, “[w]hen the election is conducted
manually, any party may be represented by observers of its own
selection, subject to such limitations as the regional director
may prescribe.” 79 Fed. Reg. at 74,486.
The AFL-CIO argues that the 2019 Rule limits unions’
ability to select as observers former employees or union staff
members who are less likely to be subject to intimidation and
often more capable of “send[ing] a message to the employees