United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States, 523 U.S. 224, 234 (1998). And the subsections
surrounding 10(f) make explicit their concern with unfair labor
practices. Cf. Territory of Guam v. United States, 141 S. Ct.
1608, 1613 (2021) (considering the “family” of provisions
when interpreting one specific provision). Subsection 10(a)
empowers the Board “to prevent any person from engaging in
any unfair labor practice (listed in section 158 of this title)
affecting commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 160(a). Subsection 10(b)
describes the Board’s power to issue and pursue complaints
regarding charges of unfair labor practices. See id. § 160(b).
Subsection 10(c) states that if, after taking testimony and
14
potentially hearing argument on an unfair labor practice
charge, the Board believes that an unfair labor practice has
occurred, it shall, among other things, issue “an order
requiring such person to cease and desist from such unfair
labor practice.” Id. § 160(c). And subsection 10(e), in terms
parallel to 10(f), allows the Board to petition for enforcement
of its orders in any circuit court “wherein the unfair labor
practice in question occurred or wherein such person resides
or transacts business.” Id. § 160(e). This context suggests
that, like its sister provisions, 10(f) is concerned solely with
unfair labor practices, not representation matters.
The structure of the entire NLRA underscores Congress’s
separate treatment of unfair-labor-practice and union-