United States Court of Appeals
[…] Representation-Case Procedures, Final Rule, 84 Fed. Reg.
69,524, 69,524 (Dec. 18, 2019) (hereinafter 2019 Rule). Union
representation, where employees choose it, is a statutorily
protected means of advancing many other employee rights and
interests, including resolving grievances and bargaining
collectively with employers.
The NLRA provides for direct review in the federal
appellate courts of at least some NLRB actions. Section 10 of
the Act, titled “Prevention of unfair labor practices,” includes
the Act’s only such grant of judicial review directly in a court
of appeal. See 29 U.S.C. § 160(f). It provides:
Any person aggrieved by a final order of the Board
granting or denying in whole or in part the relief
5
sought may obtain a review of such order in any
United States court of appeals in the circuit wherein
the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to
have been engaged in or wherein such person resides
or transacts business, or in the United States Court of
Appeals for the District of Columbia . . . .
Id. The Act thus provides for direct appellate review of “a final
order,” and places venue where “the unfair labor practice in
question” took place. Id. Nowhere does the Act specifically
address review of Board actions pertaining to representation
elections.