United States Court of Appeals
[…] decisions occurs at the appellate level”—an exception reserved
for cases as to which “a direct-review statute specifically gives
the court of appeals subject-matter jurisdiction to directly
review agency action.” Id. (internal quotation marks and
citations omitted).
Applying those principles to the text of subsection 10(f)
and the overall structure of the NLRA, we hold that the district
court correctly exercised jurisdiction over the AFL-CIO’s
challenge to the 2019 Rule. Section 10 of the NLRA,
addressing the “[p]revention of unfair labor practices,” 29
U.S.C. § 160, provides for direct review in federal courts of
appeals from some final actions of the Board, id. § 160(f).
Subsection 10(f) specifies that review may be had in this court
or “in the circuit wherein the unfair labor practice in question
was alleged to have been engaged” (or, although not relevant
here, in the circuit wherein the petitioner “resides or transacts
business”). Id. The district court correctly reasoned that
subsection 10(f)’s textual reference to unfair labor practices,
combined with the absence of any mention of determinations