United States Court of Appeals
[…] Board. A request for review may be filed later than ten days,
but ballots are not impounded. Id. at 69,526.
The parties agree the impoundment provision is
procedural. The AFL-CIO argues it should be set aside on two
grounds: (1) The provision is arbitrary and capricious because
ballots are automatically impounded, even when review might
be rendered moot by the election results; and (2) the provision
is contrary to 29 U.S.C. § 153(b). The majority vacates the
provision as contrary to law, but I would uphold it as consistent
with the statute and reasonably explained.
A.
Section 153(b) allows the Board to delegate its power to
direct and certify elections, except that “the Board may review
any action of a regional director.” 29 U.S.C. § 153(b). But
“such a review shall not, unless specifically ordered by the
Board, operate as a stay of any action taken by the regional
director.” Id. (emphasis added). To determine whether the
impoundment provision is consistent with section 153(b)
requires a two-part inquiry. First, is impoundment a stay? If
not, there is no section 153(b) violation. Second, if
impoundment is a stay, was it specifically ordered by the
Board?