Morales v. State
[…] N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-09(1). We review an appeal from a summary denial of post-conviction relief like we review an appeal from a summary judgment. DeCoteau v. State, 1998 ND 199, ¶ 4, 586 N.W.2d 156. “If the State moves for summary dismissal, putting a petitioner to his proof, a minimal burden shifts to the petitioner to support his application with admissible evidence, by affidavit or other comparable means, to raise a genuine issue of material fact.” Overlie v. State, 2011 ND 191, ¶ 7, 804 N.W.2d 50. 1 [¶4] Section 29-32.1-01(1), N.D.C.C., provides “[a] person who has been convicted of and sentenced for a crime may institute a proceeding applying for relief under this chapter.” “An appellate reversal vacates the judgment so that the parties are placed in the same position as before entry of the judgment.” Mahoney v. Mahoney, 1997 ND 149, ¶ 36, 567 N.W.2d 206. [¶5] Morales had the burden of proof and cannot meet his burden.