Co. v. Federal Insurance Co. of New York, 148 W. Va. 160, 133 S.E.2d 770 (1963).” Syl.
[…] Harpers Ferry Police Civil Service
Commission, 209 W.Va. 83, 543 S.E.2d 364 (2001).’ Syllabus
point 1, State v. Brandon B., 218 W.Va. 324, 624 S.E.2d 761
(2005).”
Id. at 697, 724 S.E.2d at 301.
III. DISCUSSION
In the proceedings below, respondent Griffin contended, and petitioners U.S.
Exploration and Slack agreed, that the resolution of this case was governed by application
of West Virginia Code § 40-1-9.6 Accordingly, in support of its motion for partial summary
judgment, Griffin made a straightforward statutory argument: that since the Modification
6
West Virginia Code § 40-1-9 provides that:
Every such contract, every deed conveying any such estate or
term, and every deed of gift, or deed of trust or memorandum
of deed of trust pursuant to section two, article one, chapter
thirty-eight of this code, or mortgage, conveying real estate
shall be void, as to creditors, and subsequent purchasers for
valuable consideration without notice, until and except from
the time that it is duly admitted to record in the county wherein
the property embraced in such contract, deed, deed of trust or
memorandum of deed of trust or mortgage may be.
8
and Surrender from Magnum to Griffin were recorded some eleven months prior to
recordation of U.S. Exploration’s Assignment, Griffin’s rights were valid “as to creditors,
and subsequent purchasers,” including U.S. Exploration. In opposition to the motion, U.S.
Exploration and Mr. Slack claimed that prior to Griffin’s recordation of the Modification
and Surrender, it was on notice, through its agent Mr. Eliopulous, of U.S. Exploration’s
earlier (although unrecorded) Assignment.