Co. v. Federal Insurance Co. of New York, 148 W. Va. 160, 133 S.E.2d 770 (1963).” Syl.
[…] is made where a person is charged with facts and circumstances which require him to make
inquiry as to matters of which notice or lack of notice is required.” Alexander, 135 W. Va.
at 412, 64 S.E.2d at 492. In the instant case, we find nothing in the appendix record from
which a reasonable inference may be drawn that Mr. Eliopulos had knowledge of anything
other than the bare fact that the parties were divorcing; this, in and of itself, is not a fact or
circumstance sufficient to require further inquiry under Alexander.9
9
West Virginia Code § 40-1-9 provides, inter alia, that an unrecorded conveyance is “void,
as to creditors, and subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice.” With respect
to the issue of valuable consideration, petitioners claim that the consideration paid by Griffin
was unreasonably low, citing Mr. Slack’s “belief” that the value of the leases and royalties
surrendered was $3,000,000.00. The only basis for this claim is a single conclusory sentence