IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] of the criminal purpose of having sex with a person between 12 and 14 years old.
b. Communication with a minor for immoral purposes
Additional Ground 5 of Pemberton’s SAG provides, “Next I want to
challenge the validity of count 3 communication with a minor for immoral
purposes. To be convicted of this a defendant must believe that the other person
was a minor.” Pemberton’s statement appears to challenge the sufficiency of the
evidence for his conviction for communication with a minor for immoral purposes
because he did not believe Brandi was a minor. Indeed, RCW 9.68A.090(1)
provides that a person is guilty of the crime if “a person who communicates with
someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes.”
But the evidence shows that after Pemberton responded to Brandi’s
Craigslist advertisement through e-mail, she responded “Im 13, but I know what
to do.” Later, through text message, Brandi again told Pemberton that she was