IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] not show that he offered to exchange anything of value for sex. We disagree.
When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, “we
draw all inferences in favor of the State and interpret them most strongly against
the defendant.” State v. Garbaccio, 151 Wn. App. 716, 742, 214 P.3d 168
(2009). “Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, when viewed in the light
most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the charged crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Garbaccio, 151 Wn. App. at 742.
To prove attempt under RCW 9A.28.020(1), the State must prove the
defendant “with intent to commit a specific crime, . . . d[id] any act which is a
substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” A substantial step is an
action strongly corroborative of the defendant’s criminal purpose. State v.
Johnson, 173 Wn.2d 895, 899, 270 P.3d 591 (2012). Additionally, a person
commits the crime of commercial sexual abuse of a minor if “[they] provide[] or