IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Coristine, 177 Wn.2d at 377.
4
Pemberton also appears to claim that the exhibits constitute newly discovered
evidence. But as the court admitted the exhibits at trial, he cannot show that they were
newly discovered. See CrR 7.8(b)(2) (“Newly discovered evidence which by due
diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under
rule 7.5.”).
17
No. 81366-8-I/18
To present an affirmative defense, a defendant “must offer sufficient admissible
evidence to justify giving the jury an instruction on the defense.” State v. Ginn,
128 Wn. App. 872, 879, 117 P.3d 1155 (2005).
RCW 9A.16.070 defines the entrapment defense:
(1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
(a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement
officials, or any person acting under their direction, and
(b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the
actor had not otherwise intended to commit.
(2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing
only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an
opportunity to commit a crime.
Here, the evidence did not support an entrapment defense. MECTF
created an advertisement on Craigslist that conveyed a “crazy and young” girl
was looking for someone to teach her “what its like to be an adult.” Pemberton