State v. Massey
[…] an indictment is "not whether it was supported by the facts of the case, but whether
it sufficiently charged a crime"); Evans, 18 S.C. at 138 (stating the question
regarding the adequacy of the indictment "is not as to the facts proved, but as to the
sufficiency of the allegations in the indictment").

       In light of the foregoing, the only question that should have been addressed at
the pretrial hearing was whether the first-degree burglary indictment set forth the
necessary elements of the offense. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-19-20 (2014) ("Every
indictment shall be deemed and judged sufficient and good in law which, in addition
to allegations as to time and place, as required by law, charges the crime substantially
in the language of the common law or of the statute prohibiting the crime or so
plainly that the nature of the offense charged may be easily understood and, if the
offense be a statutory offense, that the offense be alleged to be contrary to the statute
in such case made and provided."). Defense counsel effectively admitted at the
pretrial hearing that the State's indictment was facially valid when he made his
motion to quash and stated "the indictment that the [S]tate has provided is correctly