State v. Massey
[…] Callahan testified the home
and the storage building are both located on land once owned by his grandfather.
When Callahan's parents got married, his grandfather gave them five acres of
property to build a home. After Callahan's grandfather passed away, the land
became his mother's, but it was never formally placed in her name. Rather, the
property was simply treated as "family land" and the parties "left it in the farm
name," which Callahan stated is held by his uncle, "who lives on the other side of
[Callahan and his parents]."


2
  See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-10 (2015) (defining "dwelling house" in cases of
burglary, arson, and other criminal offenses and stating "any house, outhouse,
apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant,
watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection
of property shall be deemed a dwelling house, and of such a dwelling house or of
any other dwelling house all houses, outhouses, buildings, sheds and erections which
are within two hundred yards of it and are appurtenant to it or to the same
establishment of which it is an appurtenance shall be deemed parcels" (emphasis
added)); see also id. § 16-11-310(2) (stating "dwelling" for purposes of the state's
burglary statutes "means its definition found in Section 16-11-10 and also means the
living quarters of a building which is used or normally used for sleeping, living, or
lodging by a person").