2 PACIFIC COAST HORSESHOEING SCHOOL V. KIRCHMEYER
[…] § 94874(d)(1) (exempting test preparation courses for
standard examinations), (d)(2) (exempting test preparation
courses for continuing education or license examinations),
(j) (exempting flight instruction courses).
Second, the PPEA distinguishes between speakers. It
picks winners and losers when it comes to which institutions
must ensure that its listeners have satisfied the ability-to-
benefit requirement. For example, the Act exempts
“educational programs sponsored by a bona fide trade,
business, professional, or fraternal organization, solely for
that organization’s membership.” Id. § 94874(b)(1). There
is a similar exemption for “a bona fide organization,
association, or council that offers preapprenticeship training
programs” approved by the California Workforce
Development Board. Id. § 94874(b)(2)(A). There are
exemptions for “[a] state-recognized professional licensing
body . . . that licenses persons in a particular profession,
occupation, trade, or career field” or “[a] bona fide trade,
business, or professional organization,” id. § 94874(d)(2)(B),
PACIFIC COAST HORSESHOEING SCHOOL V. KIRCHMEYER 17
(C); for nonprofit religious organizations, id. § 94874(e)(1)6;
for “[a]n institution that does not award degrees and that
solely provides educational programs for total charges of
[$2500 or less],” id. § 94874(f); for a “nonprofit public
benefit corporation,” id. § 94874(h); and for certain nonprofit
“community-based organization[s],” id. § 94874(k)(1).
The PPEA thus favors particular kinds of speech and
particular speakers through an extensive set of exemptions.7