2 PACIFIC COAST HORSESHOEING SCHOOL V. KIRCHMEYER
[…] See
Cal. Educ. Code §§ 94800.5, 94820.
PACIFIC COAST HORSESHOEING SCHOOL V. KIRCHMEYER 7
score . . . demonstrating that the student may benefit from the
education and training being offered,” “[t]he student shall not
enroll.” Cal. Educ. Code § 94904(a).
The PPEA exempts certain courses and a number of
private institutions from these requirements. For example,
educational programs “sponsored by a bona fide trade,
business, professional, or fraternal organization” are exempt,
so long as the program is provided “solely for that
organization’s membership.” Id. § 94874(b)(1). Also exempt
are courses offering “avocational or recreational education
programs”; “[t]est preparation for examinations required for
admission to a postsecondary education institution,” such as
the SAT or ACT; “[c]ontinuing education or license
examination preparation”; and “[f]light instruction.” Id.
§ 94874(a), (d)(1), (j). Aside from subject-matter
exemptions, the PPEA exempts various institutions, including
“[a]n institution that does not award degrees and that solely
provides educational programs for total charges of [$2500] or
less.” Id. § 94874(f).
B. Facts
Narez has an affinity for horses and, after working with
a farrier, decided to enroll in the Pacific Coast Horseshoeing
School, Inc. (“PCHS”).2 He chose horseshoeing as a career
because it pays well and there are no licensing requirements