STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] necessary to the enjoyment and value of such lots.’ Syllabus Point 2, Cook v. Totten, 49 W. Va.
177, 38 S.E. 491 (1901).” Syl. Pt. 1, Knotts v. Snyder Enterprises, Inc., 170 W. Va. 727, 296
S.E.2d 849 (1982). The deed from Radin to L & L Corporation specifically references the 1969
plat, in which a fifty-foot easement is plainly created. 22 All grantees subsequent to L & L
Corporation took subject to the fifty-foot easement created in the plat, including the delinquent
taxpayer from whom petitioner’s tax deed derives. West Virginia Code § 11A-3-62(a) (1994)
provides in pertinent part:
Whenever the purchaser of any tax lien on any real estate
sold at a tax sale, his heirs or assigns, shall have obtained a deed for
such real estate from the deputy commissioner or from a
commissioner appointed to make the deed, he or they shall thereby
acquire all such right, title and interest, in and to the real estate, as
21
Additionally, to whatever extent there is any substance to petitioner’s contention that an
attempted modification of the easement would detrimentally affect the out-conveyances made
subject to the 1966 plat, he has no standing to assert any such issue. “By force of logic, statute,