See Serfass v. United States, 420 U.S. 377 (1975) (the defendant’s double jeopardy right was not violated where the government appealed after the district court dismissed his indictment). 3 III. Finality ¶ 10 We also reject Rau’s argument about lack of finality of the judgment. He maintains that if the court’s order was not an acquittal but was merely a pretrial order, then it was not a final judgment and this court lacks jurisdiction to review it. ¶ 11 Section 16-12-102(1), C.R.S. 2019, which allows the prosecution to appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law, precludes his argument. It provides that “[a]ny order of a court that either dismisses one or more counts of a charging document prior to trial or grants a new trial after the entry of a verdict or judgment shall constitute a final order that shall be immediately appealable . . . .” § 16-12-102(1). ¶ 12 A final judgment is one that ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the proceedings. People v.