Cushinberry, 855 P.2d 18, 19 (Colo. App. 1992). They argue that because the basement was a common area used by all of the building’s tenants, it was not part of Rau’s dwelling. We decline to adopt Cushinberry’s holding because it is inconsistent with Jiminez. The term “dwelling,” as used in the statute and interpreted in Jimenez, does not make an exception for common areas that are contained within a dwelling. ¶ 19 We are also not persuaded by the People’s contention that because Jiminez addressed the burglary statute, the supreme court’s interpretation of “dwelling” does not apply to section 18-1- 704.5. Section 18-1-901, which defines “dwelling,” states that “[d]efinitions set forth in any section of this title [the criminal code] apply wherever the same term is used in the same sense in another section of this title unless the definition is specifically limited or the context indicates that it is inapplicable.” § 18-1-901(1). Because 7 section 18-1-704.5 does not contain its own definition of “dwelling,” we must rely on the definition in section 18-1-901(3)(g), on which Jiminez also relied.