v. Mentzer
[…] Reviewing de novo, we agree. See People v. Roehrs, 2019 COA 31, ¶ 7. A. Disqualification Principles ¶5 “We start with the precept, basic to our system of justice, that a judge must be free of all taint of bias and partiality.” People v. Julien, 47 P.3d 1194, 1197 (Colo. 2002). Colorado law offers “interrelated guideposts for judicial disqualification.” Schupper v. People, 157 P.3d 516, 519 (Colo. 2007); Roehrs, ¶¶ 8-11. We discuss only those relevant here. ¶6 First, section 16-6-201(1)(d), C.R.S. 2019, and Crim. P. 21(b)(1)(IV) provide that a judge shall be disqualified when she is “in any way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel.” ¶7 Second, Canon 2 of the Colorado Code of Judicial Conduct states that “[a] judge shall perform the duties of judicial office 2 impartially, competently, and diligently.”