The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] effectuate this purpose, it establishes a comprehensive framework
8
that a Colorado court must follow to determine whether it may
exercise jurisdiction in a child-custody matter or whether it must
defer to a court of another state. People in Interest of A.B-A., 2019
COA 125, ¶ 9. The UCCJEA covers a wide variety of child-custody
matters, defined as child-custody determinations and child-custody
proceedings. See § 14-13-102(3)-(4), C.R.S. 2019.
C. UCCJEA Applicability to Termination and Adoption
¶ 18 The UCCJEA contains two provisions addressing its
applicability. On the one hand, section 14-13-102(4) defines a
child-custody proceeding as “a proceeding in which legal custody or
physical custody with respect to a child or the allocation of parental
responsibilities with respect to a child or visitation, parenting time,
or grandparent or great-grandparent visitation with respect to a
child is an issue.” It expressly provides that a proceeding for
termination of parental rights is one type of child-custody
proceeding. § 14-13-102(4).
¶ 19 On the other hand, section 14-13-103, C.R.S. 2019, exempts
two types of proceedings from the UCCJEA’s purview. As pertinent