in Interest of S.A.G
[…] See § 14-13-102(3), C.R.S. 2019 (defining “child-custody determination” to include a “permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order” for “the legal custody or physical custody of a child”). ¶ 16 These two sections of the UCCJEA provide separate and distinct jurisdictional bases. See § 14-13-201 cmt. 2 (noting that under the predecessor to the UCCJEA, emergency jurisdiction had been included under subsection 201, but that it had been moved to a separate section “to make it clear that the power to protect a child in crisis does not include the power to enter a permanent order for that child except as provided by that section”). 1. Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction ¶ 17 The UCCJEA provision governing temporary emergency jurisdiction under section 14-13-204 contains four subsections, two of which are relevant here. ¶ 18 Subsection (1) authorizes a Colorado court to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction under two