The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] compare section 14-13-204, C.R.S. 2019, which confers temporary
6
emergency jurisdiction, with section 14-13-201, C.R.S. 2019, which
provides the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making an initial,
non-emergency child-custody determination by a court in this state.
See § 14-13-102(3), C.R.S. 2019 (defining “child-custody
determination” to include a “permanent, temporary, initial, and
modification order” for “the legal custody or physical custody of a
child”).
¶ 16 These two sections of the UCCJEA provide separate and
distinct jurisdictional bases. See § 14-13-201 cmt. 2 (noting that
under the predecessor to the UCCJEA, emergency jurisdiction had
been included under subsection 201, but that it had been moved to
a separate section “to make it clear that the power to protect a child
in crisis does not include the power to enter a permanent order for
that child except as provided by that section”).
1. Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction
¶ 17 The UCCJEA provision governing temporary emergency
jurisdiction under section 14-13-204 contains four subsections, two
of which are relevant here.
¶ 18 Subsection (1) authorizes a Colorado court to exercise