in Int. of S.A.G
[…] People in Int. of D.P., 181 P.3d 403, 407 (Colo. App. 2008). We agree that a clerk is not a “court.” See § 14-13-102(6) (“‘Court’ means an entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child-custody determination.”). But we do not read the UCCJEA as forbidding courts from using clerks or other staff as go-betweens to facilitate court-to-court communications. See § 14-13-110(1) (“A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this article.”). 27 ¶55 Further complicating matters, the UCCJEA doesn’t specify how courts must decline jurisdiction. Given that silence, we decline to require a court order.