in Int. of S.A.G
[…] But we need not, and therefore do not, go that far to resolve this case. 16 ¶34 Given the limited scope of section 14-13-204(1)—abandonment and emergencies—we disagree with the division’s statement that the juvenile court could have terminated parents’ rights pursuant to temporary emergency jurisdiction if only (1) the order had a proviso saying it would become a final determination if Colorado became S.A.G.’s home state and (2) Colorado became his home state. See S.A.G., ¶ 25. Section 14-13-204(2) says that, if no custody proceedings are pending in other states, “a child-custody determination made under [temporary emergency jurisdiction] becomes a final determination, if it so provides and [Colorado] becomes the home state of the child.” But section 14-13-204(2) does not expand section 14-13-204(1)’s exhaustive list of circumstances that create temporary emergency jurisdiction. ¶35 Thus, section 14-13-204(2)’s reference to final determinations does not permit courts to terminate parental rights pursuant to temporary emergency