in Int. of S.A.G
[…] A court may also “examine the parties under oath as to . . . matters pertinent to the court’s jurisdiction and the disposition of the case.” § 14-13-209(3). This information will help a juvenile court identify an appropriate court. 4 A division of the court of appeals held that a trial court erred when it used its clerk as an intermediary to contact a Rhode Island court to discuss jurisdiction. People in Int. of D.P., 181 P.3d 403, 407 (Colo. App. 2008). We agree that a clerk is not a “court.” See § 14-13-102(6) (“‘Court’ means an entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child-custody determination.”). But we do not read the UCCJEA as forbidding courts from using clerks or other staff as go-betweens to facilitate court-to-court communications.