in Int. of S.A.G
[…] Rptr. 3d 400, 408 (Cal. Ct. App. 2017) (“[I]f the court is aware that another state . . . qualifies as the child’s home state, the California court must contact the home state court to give it an opportunity to decide whether to exercise its home state jurisdiction.”). ¶52 We disagree with the People and the GAL that this result conflicts with sections 14-13-110(1), C.R.S. (2020), and 14-13-204(4). Although section 14-13-110(1) states that “[a] court of this state may communicate with a court in 25 another state,” that permissive language doesn’t negate section 14-13-201(1)’s more specific rule that out-of-state courts must sometimes “decline[] to exercise jurisdiction” before a Colorado court can acquire non-emergency jurisdiction.