in Int. of S.A.G
[…] Rptr. 3d 849, 860 (Cal. Ct. App. 2015). Rather, after a Colorado court contacts an out-of-state court, that court can “decline[] jurisdiction in any manner that conveys its intent not to exercise jurisdiction over a child in connection with a child custody proceeding, including inaction or . . . by refusing to even discuss the issue of jurisdiction.” Id. at 861. ¶56 But section 14-13-110 does require at least one of the two courts to make a record of the communication, successful or not, which could be as simple as “a memorandum . . . made by a court after the communication.” § 14-13-110 cmt. The Colorado court must also give the parties an “opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made” or “allow the parties to participate in the communication.” § 14-13-110(2). ¶57 Some out-of-state courts, lacking a local case, might feel that they can’t weigh in or have no choice but to decline jurisdiction.