in Int. of S.A.G
[…] Rptr. 3d 400, 408 (Cal. Ct. App. 2017) (“If a California court has exercised temporary emergency jurisdiction . . . , that court may not . . . make a final child custody determination until it properly asserts jurisdiction under the nonemergency jurisdiction provisions of the UCCJEA.”). Therefore, we refer to the jurisdiction granted by section 14-13-201(1) as “non-emergency jurisdiction,” rather than “initial-custody-determination jurisdiction.” 12 Concerning L.S., 257 P.3d 201, 208 (Colo. 2011); see also § 14-13-201(1)(a). • Significant-connection jurisdiction: A court has significant-connection jurisdiction if “[t]he child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with [Colorado] other than mere physical presence”; “[s]ubstantial evidence is available in [Colorado] concerning the child’s” welfare; and either no court of another state has home-state jurisdiction or a court of the home state “has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that [Colorado] is