Columbus Div. of Income Tax v. Yockey
[…] See Columbus Check Cashers at ¶ 19, citing Bartol v. Eckert, 5o Ohio St. 31, 33 (1893) (noting that "[s]eeking to revive a judgment does not involve the creation of a new action, but merely the institution of a special proceeding within the original action"). As outlined above, the distinction between whether the judgment is void or merely voidable impacts whether Yockey can pursue a common-law motion to vacate. Green at ¶ 11, citing Clapp at ¶ 10. {¶ 16} R.C. 2325.15 contains the procedure for reviving dormant judgments. In particular, the statute provides: When a judgment * * * is dormant, or when a finding for money in equitable proceedings remains unpaid in whole or in part, under the order of the court therein made, such judgment may be revived, or such finding made subject to execution as judgments at law are, in the manner prescribed for reviving actions before judgment, or by action in the court in which such judgment was rendered or finding made, or in which a transcript of judgment was filed.