NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Vermont that regulation be imposed upon a profession or occupation solely for the purpose of
protecting the public” and that “the form of regulation adopted by the State shall be the least
restrictive form of regulation necessary to protect the public interest.” 26 V.S.A. § 3101(a)-(b).
This statute indicates that in regulating professions in this statutory scheme, the Legislature was
concerned with the public interest generally, not with redressing a complainant’s personal
grievance against a licensee, which can be done through civil litigation in the courts.
12
¶ 25. Returning to 3 V.S.A. § 129(d), the Legislature charged the Board with notifying
“parties” to the disciplinary proceedings of “their right to appeal final decisions of the [B]oard.”
Immediately thereafter, the Legislature directed the Board or OPR to “also notify complainants in
writing of the result of any disciplinary investigation made with reference to a complaint brought
by them.” Id. The different treatment of “parties” and “complainants” in this statute indicates that
the Legislature did not intend to make complainants parties to the proceedings, undermining any
inference that complainants are entitled to review the documents filed by other parties.