NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Petitioner argues that as the
complainant in the disciplinary proceedings, he has a due process right to the records, with which
he can rebut the psychologist’s defense and prove the merit of his complaint. If we were to find
such a right on the merits, then OPR’s refusal to produce the records would be unlawful, and we
could order OPR to produce the records and reopen its investigation. That renewed investigation
could result in a finding of unprofessional conduct by, and disciplinary action against, the
psychologist. See 3 V.S.A. § 129a(a)(7), (d)(1) (providing that “[w]illfully making or filing false
reports or records in the practice of the profession” constitutes unprofessional conduct and
authorizing Board to take disciplinary action on that basis); 26 V.S.A. §§ 3016, 3016a(a) (same).
Because we could still grant effective relief to petitioner, we move on to consider the issues on
appeal.
II. Standard of Review