NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal).
III. Dismissal for Lack of Standing under Rule 12(b)(1)
¶ 9. We first review the superior court’s dismissal for lack of standing. OPR argues that
petitioner lacks constitutional standing to litigate issues related to the disciplinary proceedings
because he is not a party to those proceedings, which it maintains are intended for the protection
of the public generally. For support, OPR points to a statute governing professional regulation and
its agency regulations. See 26 V.S.A. § 3101(a) (providing that “[i]t is the policy of the State of
Vermont that regulation be imposed upon a profession or occupation solely for the purpose of
protecting the public”); Office of Professional Regulation Administrative Rules of Practice, Rule
1.1(J), Code of Vt. Rules 04 030 005, https://sos.vermont.gov/media/osal1nmq/administrative-
rules-of-practice.pdf [https://perma.cc/32SE-VTP4] (defining “party” in disciplinary hearing and