Kirk Wool v. Office of Professional Regulation
[…] This statute indicates that in regulating professions in this statutory scheme, the Legislature was concerned with the public interest generally, not with redressing a complainant’s personal grievance against a licensee, which can be done through civil litigation in the courts. 12 ¶ 25. Returning to 3 V.S.A. § 129(d), the Legislature charged the Board with notifying “parties” to the disciplinary proceedings of “their right to appeal final decisions of the [B]oard.” Immediately thereafter, the Legislature directed the Board or OPR to “also notify complainants in writing of the result of any disciplinary investigation made with reference to a complaint brought by them.” Id.