Kirk Wool v. Office of Professional Regulation
[…] Without reaching the merits and examining the statutory scheme as a whole, we are not prepared to say, as OPR argues, that petitioner has no rights or interests at stake in this disciplinary process. To illustrate the point, we note some evidence of the Legislature’s concern with the interests of complainants in this disciplinary scheme in 3 V.S.A. § 129(d), which provides: A board shall notify parties, in writing, of their right to appeal final decisions of the board. A board or the Director [of OPR] shall also notify complainants in writing of the result of any disciplinary investigation made with reference to a complaint brought by them to the board or Director. When a disciplinary investigation results in a stipulation filed with the board, the board or the Director shall provide the complainant with a copy of the stipulation and notice of 9 the stipulation review scheduled before the board. The complainant shall have the right to be heard at the stipulation review. This statute alone refutes OPR’s argument that a complainant in this statutory scheme has no rights and no interests in the outcome of these disciplinary proceedings. The Legislature clearly considered some interests and granted some rights.